QUESTION

My father recently passed. He hasnt been in my life for over 30 years. How can I tell if he had a life insurance policy?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Insurance - New York
More details to this question:
He also owes back child support. Can I still contest that support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You will not be able to address the child support due to the time that has elapsed, unless a judgment was obtained and 'maintained'. Additionally, there are entities that can perform a mailing that will determine whether there exists a valid policy of life insurance. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters