QUESTION

My house was burglarized and now my insurance company seems like they are pointing the finger at me what should i do?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Insurance - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I WAS AT WORK WHEN I RECIEVED A PHONE CALL FROM MY SON SAYING THAT OUR HOISE WAS BROKEN INTO. HE CALLED THE POLICE THE DISCOVERD SOMEONE CAME IN FROM THE BACK DOOR. WHEN I ARRIVED HOME I CALLED THE.POLICE AND MY INSURANCE COMPANY AND MADE A CLAIM. A COUPLE DAYS LATER MY ADJUSTER TELLS ME HE SENT MY CASE TO SIU BECAUSE MY POLICY WAS FAIRLY NEW. I EXPLAINED THAT I CAME OVER FROM STATE FARM SIX MONTHS AGO BECAUSE THE RATES ARE CHEAPER. THE SIU CALLS ME WE MEET UP AND ALL SHE COULD SAY WAS THAT IT WAS A LOT OF ELECTRONICS. WELL I THOUGHT THAT'S WHAT BURGLARS TOOK. I ALSO FELT LIKE SHE WAS TRYING TO SAY I COULD NOT AFFORD SOME OF THE THINGS I HAD. I EXPLAINED TO HER MY FINANCES AND IM MORE THAN SURE SHE KNOWS I COULD AFFORD THEM. IT'S BEEN ABOUT TWO WEEKS AND I HAVENT HEARD ANYTHING.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry to hear about this.  Hang in there for a while longer.  It often takes a long time for insurance companies to investigate claims.   I'd wait a few more months before you decide to take the next step, but I'd follow up with them once every week or 2.  Try and cooperate as much as possible by providing the insurance company with anything they may need.   They may request your phone records, even bank statements.  This may seem a bit extreme, but it's fairly common with insurance investigations.  If you go another month or two and the claim is denied or the claim has not had any progress, you may want to discuss it with a lawyer.  However, you may want to wait until you get an official denial before you contact a lawyer, but do so fairly quickly after a denial letter is received to ensure you comply with time requirements.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.  
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters