QUESTION

My insurance company made my repair check out to my finance company who is refusing to release the check; how can I get my check released for repairs?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My insurance company neglected to inform me before I had my estimate that I would need to know where I wanted to get my car fixed. since I did not know at the time, they wrote my claim check to the finance company. The garage of my choice told me when I had the check released to come talk to them and they would work with me on the repairs. The finance company refused to release the check unless a final repair bill with picture proof was submitted to them and the repairs being completed to their liking. After an employee at the finance company told me she submitted a request for them to return the check to the insurance company so a new one could be issued directly to the garage, they applied my repair check to my auto loan instead. They are now claiming they don't release checks back to the finance company and that they wont release the check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably need to sue your finance compmany and insurance company to get this straight. You need todo this ASAP. God thing is you should get you legal fees back if you win. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters