QUESTION

My insurance company paid a claim to a hospital. Meanwhile my company started usung another ins. carrier. Now the hospital tells me the ins. company has resended thaier payment. Can the ins. company do that?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2011 on Insurance - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My insurance company paid a claim to a hospital. Meanwhile my company started usung another ins. carrier. Now the hospital tells me the ins. company has resended thaier payment. Can the ins. company do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
It sounds like there is a coverage issue you are not fully aware of - ask the insurer for details.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters