QUESTION

my insurance company said my insurance was lapsed less than 30 days before my accident but they refuse to reinstate or cover me

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Insurance - Connecticut
More details to this question:
What do I do? I paid 400 a month for full coverage and didn't miss a payment there was a back pay of some sort owed from a previous vehicle which I was unaware of. I continued to pay my normal 400 a month but did not pay the 100 or so back pay I had no idea of...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Southington, CT at Sheffy, Grey & Bedard, LLP
Update Your Profile
The rules regarding cancellation of an insurance policy are very specific and must be followed by an insurance company who drops you. To discuss your case in more detail please feel free to contact my office. - Tony Sheffy 860-620-9460 ext 106
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters