QUESTION

My insurance company sent me a check to settle part of my sinkhole claim. How many days do I have to respond to their offer?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
The check is for the interior damages only, but they have not discussed the structural damages. Structural damages are well more than what the property is worth. How can they make an offer on the interior damages when more interior damages are going to be done in the repairs to stabilize the property? I plan to reject the offer, but I need time to research a more reasonable amount that will be required to fix the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

you would be correct in not accepting the check if it is for "full and final payment of all your damages" and you are claiming additional damages but you may be able to accept the check as "part payment" only if the insurance company agrees it is is for partial payment only you need a lawyer to review your insurance policy and advise you on what damages you are entitled to if you have to sue your insurance company, under Florida law you should be entitled to have the insurance company pay the lawyers's fees on top of you claim you may find additional information on my law-firms website at faziodisalvo.com
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters