QUESTION

My sister recently passed away! She has life ins but named no beneficiary. I am the only living relative and was told the life ins would go to me.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2021 on Insurance - Texas
More details to this question:
She claimed to have a will but none has been found yet. If we find the will and she leaves her life ins to someone else what is the protocol here??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Life insurance proceeds pass outside the will..the will may identify you as beneficiary under that life ins policy but it is not required in order for you to claim the death benefit..You need to look through all her personal effects to discover the policy. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2021 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters