QUESTION

My son ended his life 2 weeks ago. I was his beneficiary on his life insurance policy. trying to have his mail forwarded to me. How do I get P.O.A

Asked on Mar 04th, 2022 on Insurance - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son ended his life 2 weeks ago. I was his beneficiary on his life insurance policy. trying to have his mail forwarded to me. How do I get P.O.A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should be able to get either letters of administration issued by a probate court, which would give you the legal authority to act on behalf of the estate. But if your son died with assets that are minimal, probate may be avoided per the state's small affidavit process. So you should pursue the route of a small state affidavit which would give you the authority to receive his mail and collect other important documents. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2022 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters