QUESTION

My son fell at someones house and the person who claimed to be owner said there was homeowners insurance. I havent heard anuthing since.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2019 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
The person who claimed to be the owner said he made a claim to insurance and said id hear something. Its been 4 days. No call. And he wnt return my call. From what i hear he has multiple properties... Should i try to personally sue? My son was left with surgery scars and a lifelong issue with his leg
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your son's injury and hope that he fully recovers.     You are better off being proactive on behalf of your son and obtain representation. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.  Contact a Personal Injury Attorney as soon as possible to review all facts and circumstances-especially details regarding the dangerous condition which caused his injury-rather than pursuing the homeowner on your own.    
Answered on Sep 16th, 2019 at 7:21 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, retain counsel here in Florida for contingency fee representation, to file suit and seek maximum recovery for your son’s injuries. Contingency fee representation means that your son doesn’t pay anything unless he wins the case. Discuss with counsel here in Florida.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2019 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters