QUESTION

My son needs JawJoint surgery.We have been rejected by our ins company for the diagnostic exam.Does FS 627.419 require ins to cover this? & surgery?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
We submitted the paperwork for the diagnostic testing the doctor performed and we have been rejected. We also submitted the quote for the surgery to see if they would approve it. I thought FS 627.419 requires insurance companies to cover TMJ(jaw Joint surgeries). Thanks! Lenny Portelli
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
627.419 doesn't guarantee that the services are paid for - it simply prevents an inusurer from arbitrarily excluding them. You ay need to hire a lawyer at some expense to fight with insurer if there isa dispute about issues like medical necessaity, etc. 
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters