QUESTION

my two cars where totaled by huricane sandy in new york,i recently bought a ins urance policy in fla,where i own a home. company is denying claim,

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
If you bought the policy after the hurricane destroyed the cars then you're out of luck as far as getting the insurance company to pay for the loss. In order for the insurer to pay for the loss the cars had to be listed on a policy for which you had paid premiums, before the hurricane. Consult a lawyer for further advice.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters