QUESTION

My wife was on the ER with severe pain and after treating her, Humana Insurance doesn't want to pay for the ER Services

Asked on Sep 12th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife visit the ER at Coral Springs Broward Health, with a severe pain on one of her breast. After several exchanges with them regarding what happened they don't want to pay for the services performed. Broward Health send the invoices to a lawyer firm already. It is absolutely unfair and we need help defending our case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfair, unfortunately is not a legal standard. The services were either covered by insurance or they weren't and thats the issue. If they are suing for damages, you do need to retain a lawyer to represent you - BUT such lawyer typically are retained on an out of pocket retainer basis. YOu may also want to talk to a bankruptcy lawyer if the charges are substantial. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 9:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters