QUESTION

Neighbor hit our car in the parking lot and totaled it. We do not want Bluebook value. She also has cognitive issues. Car may have been recalled.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
We bought our car new and expect either repairs (despite it being totaled) or a new car. We were offered Bluebook value. The neighbor hit our car in the parking lot. She has a Nissan which may have been recalled and she did not take it in. She claims sudden unexpected acceleration. She also has cognitive issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are entitled to be paid actual value  - not replacement value not value of the loan amount as per the Fla. Supreme Court. WHAT that value is may be up for debate or argument or negotiation. If there is a controversy - your  best bet is to go to YOUR collision insurance and see what they value the vehicle at as if there is a dispute there its more efficient to sue your insurance carrier for financial reasons.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters