QUESTION

On Sat. Aug 2, a huge oak tree in my yard broke and tipped over, coming to rest on my neighbor's roof. It was indenting the roof over his children's

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
bedroom and would have crushed the house. I got a tree service out quickly and five guys worked for 2 days removing the tree; cost $5000. I filed a homeowners claim. The adjuster told me there was $500 available on my policy for tree removal but they would actually pay me nothing because no permanent damage occurred to either house. I threatened to call a lawyer. He called his supervisor and than called back to offer me a check for $500, provided I agreed to contest things no further. I think they are worried I'll take legal action, but do I have a case? The neighbor's home is worth at least $400K so I saved them from a potential liability of $30-50K. I think they should pay me $5000. Or was I foolish to act so quickly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOur insurance contract covers what it covers and pays the amount defined by its terms, as a starting point. If you have a $500 coverage for tree removal, you dont get money for damages that were not caused, nor does the neighbor. Only way to be sure though would be to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate to review your insurance policy see if there is something you missed.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters