QUESTION

One of our units suffered damage from a leak coming from a common-area pipe. Whose insurance should cover this?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Insurance - California
More details to this question:
Claimant has already filed a claim with HOA insurance, which, $5K deductible not withstanding, has only paid about a little over $5K of the near $10K claim. The homeowner says this is, without doubt, an HOA responsibility. Is it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
In order to determine that an attorney would need to review the Association's CC&Rs as well as any reports as to the cause of the leakage.  Many CC&Rs contain exculpatory clauses that limit the Association's liability for leaks and other system failures. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters