QUESTION

Our Insurance company is trying to settle w/us for alot lesser amount on a claim

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi we recently had a break in at our house, and the thieves stole a lot of jewelry and a a lot valuable stamps from our large stamp collection, and we filed a police report and that was sent to our insurance company(The Hartford) and the estimated value of our total losses were around $160,000, withe the stamps and our jewelry total, they are offering us a "settlement" of: $3,100 approx!!, we believe that this is a blow well below the belt!!, we have had this insurance company since 1974!!!, what gives them the right to do this too us!!, we feel that we are being taken advantage of BIG TIME!!!, we need some answers on what to do, please contact us as soon as you can at:352-686-7697 thanks Darrin & Sophia Lynch
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
An attorney will have to read your insurance policy to determine what whether in fact the jewelry and stamps are covered under the policy and for how much. Although your estimated loss is $160,000 you may not have that much in "theft" coverage. If you do have such coverage and the insurance company's offer is only $3100 then I agree that you are getting lowballed and you need to hire an attorney to sue the insurance company. After a small fee to review the insurance policy and related documents, most lawyers will take a case such as this on a contingency basis as Florida law provides for recovery of attorney's fees if you obtain a settlement or judgment against an insurance company.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse
We are unable to respond to your question without additional information about what type of claim you are making. Please provide this information and we will attempt to further answer your question.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters