QUESTION

Rebar 2 inches above parking stop damaged my car. Any Recourse?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2024 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I am trying to research and decide if I have any legal recourse for property damage caused to my vehicle while shopping in a large well established retail shopping park because while parking my car bumper was damaged and dislodged from rebar on the parking stops that were 2 inches above the the block when I went back and measured them. The damages to the car form 2 estimates is about 3200 dollars. I tried contacting the property manager but they refused to offer to pay for the damages and suggested I go thigh my insurance company. I did take photos of the damage, and the blocks and rebar with and without a tape measure showing the height they extend above the parking stop. I also received 2 written estimates for repairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Its either and insurance claim or a small claims lawsuit against the property owner. With the rebar claimed to be 2 inches over the stop - you might find some difficulty if the property owner claims YOU were negligent by pulling your car over the stop - so insurance claim is likely your best bet. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2024 at 9:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters