QUESTION

Returned from vacation and home is filled with mold. Air conditioner handler was worked on while I was gone. Ins. Coverage only to 10,000.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
That amount doesnt even begin to cover loss?..have been told hardwood floors need to be removed..furniture and walls covered...out of home and don't know where to turn 900,000. Home with furniture...what are my options..clearwater
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

immediately fix whatever it is that is causing the mold buy more insurance in case it happens again in the future for the past, do the best you can with the $10,000 from the insurance you have, assuming they have already been notified by you and they have looked at the damage and agreed to pay you the $10,000 you mentioned your AC was worked on while you were gone, was whoever worked on your AC negligent in not properly fixing the AC and is that why you have the mold, if you current damages are more than the $10,000 the insurance should pay you, you may have a claim against your AC company  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters