QUESTION

Someone hit my parked car and it is totaled. There were 5 cars involved. I filed claims but denied by Geico and Hereford insurance both. What to do?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Insurance - New York
More details to this question:
Accident happened on March 7, 2017 in front of 558 19st Brooklyn, NY 11218. Mercedes (Geico Driver) hit directly and totaled my car. Filed claim to Geico. Adjuster declared a total loss but my claim rejected with reason it was not their driver's fault. Then filed claim to Green Taxi driver (Hereford Ins) and they are not listening. Almost 3 months are passed. As per police report, Green taxi driver caused accident and Mercedes driver lost control and hit my car as well as other 3 cars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Sue both Geico and Hereford and let them sort it out in court. If the damage is $5000 or less it's small claims court, otherwise sue them in civil court (if it's in NYC) or the local district court where you are located. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters