QUESTION

The condo unit above me was advised by association and property manager for in August to have doors and windows replaced. He still has not fixed them

Asked on Dec 19th, 2015 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Now it is December and my unit below has extensive mold damage - more than my insurance will pay. In fact, they may not pay at all since I was not able to remediate yet. Is the upstairs owner responsible for my remediation costs? How do I collect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to retain a lawyer to make a claim against the other unit owners condo insurance if he has it or to sue him for the damages.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 11:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters