QUESTION

the first or you I worked with was fired, then I learned of another lawyer who was giving my case by the firm. This lawye then the money I owed to the

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
. . firm, as well as the money I paid whenever that would be, in medical bills. I was told not to worry about how much money I would get because it would be larger than both parties would take out of the settlement. I was told that we would take the medical bills that were extremely high that I was tol . were jacked up prices due to the fact that I did not have insurance. The judge would award them 10 cents on the dollar, therefore making their take out of my settlement much lower. Now I'm finding out the other people have a take on my settlement money that I did not even know we're apart. Meaning the hospital that I went to when my injury was caused.my lawyer began to get cold feet and it showed a lot, he did not want to go to trial, he did not believe he could win. so I settled to avoid having to go through the process again with a whole nother lawyer. I guess the real question is does the law firm get 33 and a third of the settlement amount or the amount I would have put in pocket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
1/3 of total settlement.......not 1/3 of what you get after medical bills and costs paid, is the typical agreement. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters