QUESTION

the managemt co that is taking care of the rental prop i rent want me to carry 25000.00 liabilty ins and put there name on my ins

Asked on Jun 15th, 2014 on Insurance - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Do I have to have 250,000.00 liability insurance and put the management properties on my rental ins. I have rentals insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Travis Law Office
Update Your Profile
The answer will depend on the provisions of your lease. If the lease says you are required to buy the insurance and put them on it, you will have to do that. If the lease does not require it, you can refuse to do that.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters