QUESTION

Uninsured being sued by citizens ins. For water damage to condo below mine.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
A washing machine wqter line broke and leaked water onto the lanai below from mine above. Citizens is asking me to pay the almost $10,000 damage to basically dry their lanai and one room.they even want the $500 deductible they collected from the insured. They sent me photos and bill from servepro. Servepro sent three trucks and 5 men. I was there and saw everyone standing around except for one guy. It was extreme overkill. I went into the condo and saw all dry rooms, baseboards in one room pulled and a hose leading to the ground outside...anyway, what are my options.......what should I do first? What can I expect? Thank you....Gail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THi is known as a subrogation claim. You will likely have to hire an attorney at an hourly rate and retainer to defend/negotiate the issue as these are often very complicated.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters