QUESTION

was in a car crash and my spouse made the claim

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car crash that I wasn't at fault. The person that hit my vehicle gave me his car insurance information and I had my spouse call and make the claim since I wasn't able to at the time. Is that illegal? Am I even able to call back the adjuster and fix the problem? Without getting my spouse into any trouble? Or once the statement is made there's no going back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on what you mean "made the claim"? If you mean reported it for you, not a big issue. If you mean lied and pretended that SHE was in car and hurt? You need to retain a criminal lawyer to represent you ASAP as that would qualify as  perjury and insurance fraud. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters