QUESTION

We had a house fire and contents were insured. Do we have to submit receipts for things we replace after then send our contents check?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
The house was in my mother in laws name and insurance was in her name because we resided with her. We asked her to give us the estimated 40,000 dollars to replace the contents that were ours. She is stating that she cannot give us that money because the insurance company will not let her. The contents were insured for 110,000 dollars if we get a check for contents do we have to specifically what was on the list or is my mother in law being greedy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

if the insurance company is paying for the $40,000 of your property to your mother in law, your mother in law should pay that money to you. but without reading the insurance policy, I cannot tell you if the insurance company is responsible to pay for property not owned by your mother in law. if the insurance company is not responsible for your property, than that $40,000 will not be paid by the insurance company to your mother in law
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters