QUESTION

we have an active home warranty insurance policy where we called and on 7/21 when our a/c stopped working. It is now 7/27 and still no air, just BS.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
The tech on 7/22 said there were too many issues and the system needed to be replaced. Spoke to claims yesterday and they said they found the parts and should be here in 1/2 days and would be installed upon receipt. Called again today, but no person, just a message.It is now the 7th day of no a/c and my wife and I are in our late 60's. I filed a complaint yesterday with the state, but in the interim we are not sleeping. I asked the carrier if they had provisions for hotels as the house temperature is in the 90's and we cannot sleep. I am a retired veteran of the USAF.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically insurance policies are limited to thier terms. They usually do not cover your comfort or convenience as opposed to repair/replacement of items, but you will need to have a lawyer review the terms to be sure. A 7 day period to wait for parts is by no means unreasonable unless your policy terms or conditions provide otherwise. If you have health conditions, you are certainly free to stay at hotel at your expense or to repair/replace the A/C unti at your expense, if you can't or choose not to wait for the insuance carrier to effect the repairs. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 10:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters