QUESTION

We live in a moble home park, with an Moble Home Assocation. Do we need Libilaty Insurance to cover a slip and fall claim?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Without ins would each person whom lives in the park be sued if a person got hurt during a park function? Or does the park owners liabitity ins cover a Moble home Assocation function where someone got injured?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
Generally, you can be sued if you own or rent your own mobile home and someone gets hurt in your home because of your negligence.  Because of this, it's a good idea to make sure your home is insured.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters