QUESTION

What are my options if I hired a body shop to repairs certain issues but not all and they ended up repairing everything?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I never authorized these repairs and have actually hired another person to complete the job. I had initially had the conversation with my insurance company and they told me that was fine and cut 2 separate checks for the 2 contractors. Am I legally bound to pay the contractor that performed the work for the remaining balance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If your insurance carrier paid for it - and your intent is to stiff the shop for work actually performed, so YOU can skim the extra money, you are probably going to spend the money you think you will skim on a lawyer dealing with a Fla. Stat. 559 case to get your car back out of the mechanics lein the shop will impose. If this is simply a balance that was NOT paid by the insurance carrier - then you need to work this out with the shop if possible. Otherwise, you still end up with a Fla. Stat. 559 lawsuit to deal with. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 11:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters