QUESTION

What can I do about claims that never make it to my health insurance provider?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Insurance - Tennessee
More details to this question:
June 30, 2015, My wife gave birth to my first son. She had her own insurance at the time and I was able to add them(wife and son) to mine(out of state insurance) as secondary for the dates of service. Claims were never sent to my insurance, so January 2016 I called the hospital and requested the EoB and Claims be sent. I have been calling the hospital and insurance company weekly/bi-weekly to see if claims have been received and/or accepted. Every single time I am told by the insurance company that they have not received any claims for my wife or son. This last time I called the insurance company I spoke to a woman, she told me no claims have been received. She called the hospital on my behalf to see if claims were sent out and she found out that the claims were DENIED. She said that was impossible because those claims were never received in the first place! I need help please! What should I do at this point? I think someone is lying!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you go to the hospital patient accounts and talk with some person-to-person to find out what is going on. When you are talking with someone in patient accounts, they/you can call your insurance company and try to bring the two entities together to resolve this issue.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters