QUESTION

What can I do if I disagree with the valuation of my Class A RV by an insurance claims adjuster?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My RV was parked on Cudjoe Key, FL, during Hurricane Irma. The storm surge covered the engine, generator, etc., so none of the electronics will work in the RV. In fact, it won't even start. It's only been 2 weeks since the storm, and already all metal is beginning to corrode and mold is growing on the interior where water entered from windows and a ripped off vent in the roof. The adjuster is saying that it's no big deal to fix everything that's been destroyed by the sea water, but all research points to the fact that the engine is destroyed. I have replacement insurance since the RV is only 2 years old, but I don't think insurance is going to agree to replace the RV based on how the adjuster acted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will really want to hire a lawyer - even if you pay out of pocket - to address this as many insurance companies will be squeezing claims for obvious reasons and you may need to file suit over the issue. On a positive note - there is Fla. Stat. 627.428, that allows you to recover legal fees if you prevail in the lawsuit. 
Answered on Sep 27th, 2017 at 1:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters