QUESTION

What do I do if my insurance company will not properly complete a comprehensive claim

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
What do I do if my insurance company will not properly complete a comprehensive claim. My vehicle had rotten chicken left in it and my car had maggots and mold everywhere insurance company said it is a claim set an adjuster out had it cleaned and it still smells bad and I’m told there’s nothing I can do but come and pick it up and if I sit in it long enough I won’t notice the smell
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can hire a lawyer to sue the insurance company. You can recvoer your legal fees from the insurance company if you win. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 11:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters