QUESTION

What Identity Insurance or the Like Would Cover Previous Incidents From This Year Before I Was Insured?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2022 on Insurance - New York
More details to this question:
What Identity Insurance or the Like Would Cover Previous Incidents From This Year Before I Was Insured? I would like to know in general what my options are.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Mineola, NY
4 Awards
You can purchase a retroactive date for many types of liability insurance policies, but no insurer will retroactively cover a known exposure. When buying a retro date, you need to verify that that you have no known lossess or occurences. You can count on known lossess, claims or even occurences being excluded specifically from coverage. Find an attorney with insurance experience to address the particulars of your situation.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2022 at 5:45 AM

Q&A on public fora are not confidential and if you need confidential guidance, you should get a one-on-one consultation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters