QUESTION

What is a cover for Loss of Use mean? Is include of security deposit for apartment, pets and furniture deposit?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Insurance - Arizona
More details to this question:
My home was fire damage on Oct 30, 2014 the insurance put me in the hotel until this Wednesday I requested to move my family to apartment because mat take 90 day to complete but insurance refuse to pay security deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Im sorry to hear about the fire damage to your home.   In this case, Loss of Use means that they will pay for your hotel or alternate housing. It could include other things.  The best thing for you to do at this point is get a copy of your insurance policy.  If you no longer have one because of the fire, you should request a copy from your insurance company.  It should have the specific definition of "Loss of Use".  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client privilege exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters