QUESTION

What is Florida's Statue of Limitations on filing a personal injury claim?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Accident on rental property
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Four years, but if you were injured I would not delay in contacting a qualified personal injury lawyer. Early investigation and preservation of evidence is crucial. Just as important is getting the advice of an experienced lawyer on how to properly (and truthfully) document your injuries. When hiring a lawyer be careful to avoid the "TV" type lawyers, or anyone who solicits your case. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse
Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
4 years from the date of the incident.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters