QUESTION

what is the law on total recovery as a passenger regarding liability on behalf of the transportation company

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in a large transportation company vehicle and a multiple car pile up occurred the driver was not at fault. What is the law regarding liability regarding the transportation company in totality a suit was filed against the other two drivers and 25 thousand in coverage was awarded and also a suit against a underinsured motorist claim was pursued my medical damages may still exceed what they are willing to pay. can I still file against the transportation company? this accident occurred on 4-13-2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The liability of the transportation company will likely be tied to thier liability, which you said is none. Also sounds like you already have a lawyer handling your case and its not good idea to get off the cuff "second opinions" on complicated matters like yours here. I would discuss these issues with your current lawyer. You can also contact our office for a free consult is you'd like if your in the Tampa Bay area.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters