QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations for suing an insurance company for denied claim?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a lawsuit that has been postponed against GEICO due to criminal charges (1st degree insurance fraud and providing false report to leo) that were pending against me due to the claim. The chargers are now dismissed, what is the statue of limitations for suing my past insurance company? I have also moved from the area (Northern, Fl) where my car was initially stolen from and now live in South, Fl can I file my claim here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Usually 5 years for a contract first party claim. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters