QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation for a mal practice lawsuit?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a physician and I am currently employed by another physician. My employment will terminate in October and I am presented with the option of purchasing the tail mal practice coverage. I have only been here for a little over a year and the insurance is extremely expensive. I am considering not purchasing it but wanted to know if there is a statute of limitation for someone to sue me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a decision that cannot be address on the cheap through an internet inquiry. You REALLY need to have this address with a lawyer you retain to address your professional and business issues. If you get pennywise and pound foolish with an insurance decision, you could find yourself ina bad situation that could have been easily avoided.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters