QUESTION

What kind of response do I need to write for a civil summons

Asked on May 16th, 2024 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I are being sued because he filed an insurance claim after hurricane ian. he requested an appraisal, but apparently never got the appraisal done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is MUCH MUCH more to this as there is no legal basis for a lawsuit based on the facts presented. That said, you will need to retain a civil trial lawyer to determine what is beling alleged vs what actually happened and then appear in court to establish a legal defense.
Answered on May 17th, 2024 at 12:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters