QUESTION

When my cosigner on my automobile is in his late 80''s and no longer able to drive do I have to list him on my policy? No license live in nurse home!

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My auto insurance has doubled my premium due to some law that requires me to list cosigner. But, cosigner is practically wheel chair bond, turned in his license, sold his own car, and has to live in assisted living. He is almost 90 years old! Do I still have to list him on my policy? What information should I provide to them to settle this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

you should be able to list the cosigner as an "excluded driver" which should drop your premiums talk to your agent about it and if he can't help you, find a new agent that can
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters