QUESTION

When we bought a car we were directed by the dealer to an insurance agent, we chose and paid the full coverage. However never received the p

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
The agent and dealer confirmed coverage was in place so my daughter left with the car. We never received any insurance policy or forms to sign. The Agent kept on saying they were sent by mail. Almost 1 month later there was a little accident and my daughter was given the ticket. We called the agent who told us to call Infinity Insurance. We still did not have any policy papers. Finally the agent sent them by email and we noticed our address had been modified, obviously on purpose so we wouldn't see that the 6 months policy we prepaid did not correspond to what we agreed, My daughter who was supposed to be included as a driver did not appear in the policy, etc. The insurance threatened they wouldn't cover the incident as my daughter was not under the insurance. Finally the insurance paid the damage to the car. However, now the other party's insurance is charging my daughter who is a 20 year old student, $7.500 for medical costs when nobody was injured at the incident.... please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Apparantly, the other insurance carrier and the other party disagreed with the "no one hurt" aspect, as it seems they paid out $7,500.00 in a UM claim. Given that the insurance carrier is Infinity, unless you can show that you have a hsitory of ALWAYS having bodily injury liability coverage and would have paid the premiums for it, tjhe "full coverage" you likely asked for and got was "full coverage" to drive the vehicle legally and not additional bodoily injury coverage. This will aslo require reviewing the application and documents you signed to address that issue. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 12:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters