QUESTION

Who pays repair of water damage done to lower unit,caused by uppper unit's water-to-air A/c pipes becoming disconnected? unit in

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Water-to-air A/c unit is owned by owner, located in A/c room in his Condo unit.PVC pipes became unglued, water bursting, causing extensive damage to lower unit, as well as his. He feels it's a condo insurance expense to repair damage when it is clearly the same as if his water heater burst. Condo maintains well/pump system that brings water to all units, but this is HIS A/C within his unit where pipes detached.( Pump system is fine, servicing all units) This type of system was popular in years past, but is not the norm now, where you have compressors outside, on roofs of condos, etc. They are a single unit all self-contained. Thank you for advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, whoever is required to maintain the unit or who owns it. If there is a dispute make claims against both insurance coverage to sort it out.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters