QUESTION

Who receives life insurance benefits if no beneficiary named?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Insurance - New York
More details to this question:
Daughter had life ins policy through her work but they are saying she listed no beneficiary. She passed last month. Prudential sent letter stating her claim was sent to life ins administrator to determine appropriate recipient of benefit. Under New York law who will receive ? She had no will. Will creditors be entitled to any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The insurance is part of the estate, and technically, only the estate administrator, once appointed by the Surrogate Court, will be able to obtain the check, for the benefit of the estate. If there are claims or debts to be paid, that will have to be addressed before the estate distributees can be paid their share of the estate. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters