QUESTION

why women car insurance is cheaper than men insurance. i feel this is very sexiest of insurance companies and should be equal cost for both sexes

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2011 on Insurance - West Virginia
More details to this question:
why women car insurance is cheaper than men insurance. i feel this is very sexiest of insurance companies and should be equal cost for both sexes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Insurance rates are based on the risk to the insurance company.  Statistically, young men get into more collisions than young women.  Conversely, health insurance is usually a lower price for young men as compared to young women. You might find this link about possible future bans on gender based rates for insurance:  www.insursearchguide.com/articles/gender-based-car-insurance.html.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters