QUESTION

Wife had a single car accident on the FL Turnpike. Insurance Company offered a settlement and took the van. We did not accept the terms.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
When I spoke to the claims adjuster he said the car was at the scrap junk yard. We never settled on the claim or signed the vehicle over to the insurance company. We would like our van fixed and/or replaced. Do we have any rights. They totaled the van but the value was set to low and is unacceptable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If van was totaled, your fight is over value not repair. You may need to sue the insurance company for damages but you will have to show its worth more than they say.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters