QUESTION

Will I have my license suspended if I don't carry Bodily Injury Protection in the State of Florida?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2022 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to lower my insurance premium as I cannot afford what I have. I asked the GEICO agent to only provide me with what is required by law. Property Damage and PIP. He said if I drop my BI coverage and am in an accident the State can suspend my driver's license om adddition to requiring SR 22.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Whether Bodily Injury Liability (BI) coverage is required or not has two main areas of law to consider.  Bodily Injury Liability coverage is not required to drive an automobile in Florida legally. However, it can be if you have been convicted of a DUI. Under Florida Statue 324.023, Financial responsibility for bodily injury or death, you must have bodily injury insurance if you are convicted of a DUI. If you were convicted on or before October 1, 2007, the minimum requirement is $10,000 per person and $20,000 per incident. If you were convicted after October 1, 2007, the minimum required is $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident. According to the Statute, you must have BI coverage for 3 years after the return of your driving privileges. Suppose you choose to drive without BI coverage. In that case, it is important to know that Florida has a Florida Financial Responsibility Law, which requires that a person who is at fault for an accident must provide financial coverage of at least $10,000 per person and $20,000 per accident. This means that if you cause an accident that results in bodily injuries to another person(s), you must either have BI insurance or post a bond for the required amount of coverage. If this “responsibility” is unmet, you can lose your driving privileges. You will also be required to make financial arrangements to pay for any judgment against you for property damage and bodily injuries before you can get your driver’s license reinstated.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2022 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters