QUESTION
Will my home insurance increase if I file a claim for a natural disaster storm
Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Insurance - Ohio
More details to this question:
Also, by filing an insurance claim for storm damage to roof, in the future would I be denied home insurance coverage with another company
1 ANSWER
This question is probably more appropriate for your insurance agent, as each company is different about how they handle damage claims and premium determinations. But to attempt to answer your question, there is always a risk that your insurance premiums will increase any time that you make a claim under the insurance. But, again, each company is different, so it is best to speak with your insurance agent about this issue.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 3:36 PM