QUESTION

Will the Auto Insurance company pay me for my damaged vehicle?

Asked on May 18th, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I let my boyfriend use my Jeep to pick up his pay check. He went to the office the get his money and they told him that he would have to wait 2hours. He received a call from an associate and an unknown female who ask for a ride home because they did not have a vehicle. He went to pick them up, instead of taking them home first he went back to work to pick up his check. He left my jeep unattended with the two individuals in the car and did not take the key. His explaination was that he was only gone for five min. When he came back outside the two people in the car had took off with the jeep. He called me at home and told me to call the police. I did and waited an hour for police at my house they never showed up. The two people crashed my truck and ran. The police refused to make an arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
Generally, if your Jeep was stolen, the insurance company should pay for the repairs under your collision coverage.
Answered on May 28th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters