QUESTION

Would it be a conflict of interest for an insurance adjuster to order parts on an insurance claim?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an RV Repair facility. Customer has a damaged awning. Insurance will cover parts and labor. The 3rd party adjuster was sent out and told the customer that he would order the parts. Normally this is done by the repair facility. Mark up on the part is around $400.00. Is this legal for adjusters to make money on parts? Also, the customer was told that he had to give the adjuster his credit card to order the part through the adjuster and the insurance company would reimburse. Insurance and customer is from Michigan but the damage was done in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no conflict of interest here as opposed to you being upset that you can't profit from the part order. There is something shady here in that the insured is expected to pay for the part with a credit card and get reimbursed, as this is something that the insurer should do if it is buying parts to keep costs down.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters