QUESTION

2 life-long friends, Russian & Amer. corresponded. Does the Amer. party posses the to publish it?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
1 - 2 life-long friends, prof. of Music corresponded with a written agreement to publish it eventually. 2 - The Russian friend passed away. 3- Copies of his letters became part of his estate. 4 - Does the America party has the right to publish this correspondence as is? 5 - Is this right exclusive or non-exclusive?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Is this a homework question?
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters