QUESTION

A band in my local are that we collabed with briefly took a track of my band Beyond the Grove with my voice on 70% of the track and my band playing the song. In the UK the song is blowing up an has been on a popular TV show "Wartime" for the last 6 months. Now it has lead to a production Music video. The group only had a couple verses they added and now they are using our songs without our permission. What can I do? my voive is being used and my band and I feel powerless as they cash checks. :(

Asked on Apr 11th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
A band in my local are that we collabed with briefly took a track of my band Beyond the Grove with my voice on 70% of the track and my band playing the song. In the UK the song is blowing up an has been on a popular TV show "Wartime" for the last 6 months. Now it has lead to a production Music video. The group only had a couple verses they added and now they are using our songs without our permission. What can I do? my voive is being used and my band and I feel powerless as they cash checks. :(
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a UK intellectual property lawyer since you may have a copyright claim for royalties. I assume that no written agreement exists governing ownership of the tracks or the copyright in the music.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters